Monday, August 20, 2007

Today was a good day until....

Today started out a good day, then I realized my favorite show Man vs. Wild hasn't been on in a month. instead they have Survivor Man. It's the American version. WTF? Bear Gryills is the man, the Survivor man is cool, but not as cool. We gotta support the imports. Caught this on VH1 Soul the other night



Another dope overseas track

2 comments:

ani said...

although i don't share your overall enthusiasm for the man vs. wild, survivor man series, i do have an opinion. the american version is more gangster.
cuz it's american. no, just kidding. i do think it's more gangster though because the american dude goes into the wilderness by himself, with the cameras. he has to film himself and survive. the guy from the uk, has a crew with him. wtf is that? it can be more exciting to watch because they have better camera angles than the american. but it's a whole crew! they probably have that shit catered... the american is totally on some dolo steez. if he hurts himself, believe there will be an ill video testiment like, " i can't go on, tell my family i love them... "etc. you get the picture. the foreign dude probably has a medic on hand.. when i figured that out. i was like, get this guy outta here! it should be called men vs wild. not man vs wild. i'm more of "pick up artist" guy, anyways..
hollerrrrr

DJ M.O.S. said...

point taken, i'm getting used to the survivor man guy... Bear Gryills was my dude for a 2 seasons. Survivor man is more gangster (or is it gangsta), he started a fire with a camera lens...